Best year time to visit Terengköl

General weather information about Terengköl

Average annual temperature is 5.7 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 40.4 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -32.3 °C

Number of sunny days: 199 days

Number of rainy days: 117 days

Number of snow days: 49 days

Look at detailed online map of Terengköl

* Weather data for Terengköl Kazakhstan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Terengköl air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)3.53.116.327.129.840.438.132.524.122.412.23.6
Average daytime temperature (°C)-8.8-10.01.911.021.128.029.925.318.611.23.2-8.0
Average temperature (°C)-11.5-13.2-2.64.414.622.224.320.013.86.80.0-11.2
Average night temperature (°C)-15.3-16.9-7.7-2.86.615.117.813.89.32.1-3.3-14.6
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-31.1-25.8-17.8-10.0-2.99.113.29.65.7-6.8-10.3-32.3

Terengköl monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)8.010.012.014.016.016.016.015.013.011.09.07.0
Daylight mean duration (h)8.29.911.914.015.816.816.414.712.710.68.77.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)7.08.010.012.015.016.015.013.011.09.07.07.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)2.95.37.611.012.913.113.311.48.76.53.63.5
Precipitation (mm)25141611810647551282645
Sunny days10161822271917138171517
Rainy days347341114182211146
Snow days1886500000318

Best time to visit Terengköl:

The best time to visit Terengköl during the most sunny months:

  • April — 11.0(h)
  • May — 12.9(h)
  • June — 13.1(h)
  • July — 13.3(h)
  • August — 11.4(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Terengköl:

  • May — 15.8(h)
  • June — 16.8(h)
  • July — 16.4(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Terengköl is at

  • July — 64(mm)
  • August — 75(mm)
  • September — 51(mm)
  • December — 45(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Terengköl?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Terengköl.
    What is the weather like in Terengköl?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Terengköl by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Terengköl have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Terengköl throughout the year.