Best year time to visit Moyynkum

General weather information about Moyynkum

Average annual temperature is 12.7 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 41.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -27.1 °C

Number of sunny days: 256 days

Number of rainy days: 97 days

Number of snow days: 12 days

Look at detailed online map of Moyynkum

* Weather data for Moyynkum Kazakhstan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Moyynkum air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)11.817.924.932.432.440.241.339.934.227.221.615.7
Average daytime temperature (°C)-4.94.614.319.926.233.136.232.624.820.112.81.9
Average temperature (°C)-9.3-0.97.413.319.926.930.026.618.813.97.1-2.3
Average night temperature (°C)-13.6-5.40.86.112.419.422.519.712.57.61.9-6.4
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-27.1-12.9-5.3-2.85.116.119.112.69.11.4-1.8-25.8

Moyynkum monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)9.011.012.014.015.015.015.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.310.511.913.514.815.515.114.012.511.09.68.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)8.09.011.012.014.015.014.013.011.010.09.08.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.35.48.710.312.413.413.411.710.38.07.14.6
Precipitation (mm)24414031132121519311924
Sunny days231421212526232518232116
Rainy days610109648612899
Snow days240000000006

Best time to visit Moyynkum:

The best time to visit Moyynkum during the most sunny months:

  • May — 12.4(h)
  • June — 13.4(h)
  • July — 13.4(h)
  • August — 11.7(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Moyynkum:

  • June — 15.5(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Moyynkum is at

  • February — 41(mm)
  • March — 40(mm)
  • April — 31(mm)
  • October — 31(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Moyynkum?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Moyynkum.
    What is the weather like in Moyynkum?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Moyynkum by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Moyynkum have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Moyynkum throughout the year.