Best year time to visit Zhetysay

General weather information about Zhetysay

Average annual temperature is 16.1 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 43.5 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -28.5 °C

Number of sunny days: 283 days

Number of rainy days: 76 days

Number of snow days: 6 days

Look at detailed online map of Zhetysay

* Weather data for Zhetysay Kazakhstan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Zhetysay air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)13.119.125.931.734.140.543.541.932.129.923.718.1
Average daytime temperature (°C)-3.210.021.023.628.736.839.235.427.923.317.98.5
Average temperature (°C)-8.14.614.016.921.929.532.328.621.116.511.73.2
Average night temperature (°C)-12.6-0.37.69.913.921.224.020.713.910.06.1-1.0
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-28.5-6.63.52.66.216.819.715.19.64.01.1-15.4

Zhetysay monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.015.015.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.610.611.913.314.515.014.813.812.511.19.99.3
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)5.85.79.210.111.912.713.012.110.98.36.65.3
Precipitation (mm)3410622373802102193635
Sunny days221522202530292729251920
Rainy days712910602416118
Snow days210000000003

Best time to visit Zhetysay:

The best time to visit Zhetysay during the most sunny months:

  • May — 11.9(h)
  • June — 12.7(h)
  • July — 13.0(h)
  • August — 12.1(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Zhetysay is at

  • February — 106(mm)
  • April — 37(mm)
  • May — 38(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Zhetysay?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Zhetysay.
    What is the weather like in Zhetysay?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Zhetysay by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Zhetysay have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Zhetysay throughout the year.